ConstructaQuote Privacy Policy
Call now on 08081 68 68 68 for a quote

Not sure what you are looking for?

 
Retrieve Your Quote
 

ConstructaQuote Privacy Policy

Introduction
We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security. All your information is collected and handled lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended from time to time). This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Website Terms and Conditions.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as once you use our website services you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. You must not use our website or our Services if you do not accept this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this policy
If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post any changes on these pages so that you are always aware of how we use your information.

Collecting Information
We will only look to request necessary information from you and will only use and disclose this information in the course of arranging and administering your insurance policy, and to inform you of other services which we feel may be appropriate to you.

The type of information we will collect will include, for example, your name and postal address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, credit/debit card details and bank account details.

The information we hold will be, to the best of our knowledge, accurate and up to date. Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to see the personal information that we hold about you in our records.

All personal information is treated confidentially and is safely stored on our computer, with security systems preventing unauthorised access.

Sensitive Information
Some of the personal information we ask you for may be sensitive personal data, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 (such as information about health or criminal convictions). We will not use such sensitive personal data about you or others except for the specific purpose for which you provide it and to provide the services described in your policy documents.

Please ensure that you only provide us with sensitive information about other people with their agreement.

Dealing with other People
It is our policy to deal with certain people who contact us on your behalf, for example, family members. If you would like someone else to deal with your policy on your behalf on a regular basis please let us know. In some exceptional cases we may also deal with other people who call on your behalf, with your consent. If at any time you would prefer us to deal only with you, please let us know.

How your information is used
Your information will be used for processing your quotation, managing and administering your policy, claims handling, market analysis and responding to complaints or policy enquiries.

We may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, SMS or email of products or services which may be of interest to you which are offered by us, other companies in the Moorhouse Group and carefully selected third parties.

We will also disclose your information in the following exceptional cases permitted by law:
• Where we are legally forced to;
• Where there is a duty to the public to disclose information;
• Where you have given permission to disclose information;
• Where we have to protect our interest.

Where Motor Insurance is provided
We are also required to supply motor insurance policy details to the Motor Insurance Database (MID) run by the Motor Insurers Information Centre (MIIC) to which the Police, DVLA/DVANI (Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agencies) and other insurers have access. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

Credit Reference Agencies
To help assess your insurance application and to prevent fraud and money laundering your details may be submitted to fraud prevention agencies and other organisations where your records may be searched.

We may also conduct a search with a credit reference agency to assist us in providing a quote and to check which payment options we can make available to you. A copy of this search will be left on your credit file but will not affect your credit score.

Use of information for marketing purposes
By providing us with your contact details you consent to being contacted by us, other companies in our group for research purposes or to inform you of other products or services that may be of interest to you. Your information may also be disclosed and used for these purposes after your policy has lapsed. On each occasion that we contact you for these purposes, you will always be given the option to opt out of any further communication.

Access to your information
You are entitled to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you for a fee of £10 to cover our administrative costs. Please send your request in writing to: The Operations Director, Moorhouse Group Ltd, Barclay House, 2-3 Sir Alfred Owen Way, Caerphilly, CF83 3HU quoting your name, postal address and email address along with the details of your requirement, giving dates if possible, and enclosing a cheque made payable to “Moorhouse Group Ltd”.

In order to confirm your identity, and before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you, you will be required to provide two forms of identification such as a copy of a passport or driving licence and a copy of a utility bill to confirm address.

How we use Cookies

Cookies are text files which identify your computer to our server. We automatically issue your computer with a cookie whenever you register on our website (or possibly when you browse) in order to track traffic flows, and additionally to make our website easier for you to use.

Cookies themselves only record which areas of the site have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long.

You are able to set your computers to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time.

Please note that some of the third parties present on our website may also issue cookies.

If you do not want us to use Cookies then you must change your Browser Settings to ‘delete cookies’ (see below). Be aware that this change will affect acceptance of cookies for all websites viewed in the future until you change your Browser Settings to ‘accept cookies’. Some Websites will not work correctly if you do not ‘accept cookies’.

How to accept Cookies
Internet Explorer 6.0

1.    From the menu choose Tools

2.    Then Internet Options

3.    Click the Privacy tab

4.    Move the slider to select the level of privacy you prefer, or click Advanced for customised settings

Internet Explorer 7.0 and 8.0

1.    From the menu choose Tools

2.    Then Internet Options

3.    On the General tab, under Browsing History click Settings

4.    Move the slider to select the level of privacy you prefer, or click Sites or Advanced for customised settings

FireFox 1.0, 2.0 and 3.0

1.    From the menu choose Tools

2.    Then Options

3.    Click the Privacy icon and then Show cookies

4.    Tick the check box for Accept cookies from sites

5.    To allow third party cookies tick Accept third party cookies

FireFox up to 11.0

1.    From the menu choose Tools

2.    Then Options

3.    Click the Privacy icon

4.    In History, set Firefox will: to Use custom settings for history

5.    Tick the check box Accept cookies from sites to enable cookies, and uncheck it to disable them

Chrome

1.    From the browser menu choose the Spanner icon

2.    Then Settings

3.    Click Under the Bonnet

4.    In Privacy click Content settings

5.    In Cookies choose the radio button Allow local data to be set

Netscape Communicator 8.0
Official support for Netscape Communicator ended March 1 2008. The last English language version was 9.0.0.6, available at browser.netscape.com/releases.

1.    From the menu choose Tools

2.    Then Options and open the Site Controls panel

3.    On Sites List tab select Master Setting (trust level) to change

4.    In Web Features the default setting is Allow cookies, which you can change

Safari 5.0 (Apple Macintosh and PC Windows)

1.    From the menu choose Safari

2.    Then Preferences

3.    Click the Security icon and then Show cookie

4.    Choose to accept cookies Always or Only from sites I visit

Safari 5.1 (Apple Macintosh)

1.    From the menu choose Safari

2.    Then Preferences

3.    Click the Privacy icon

4.    For the option Block cookies: choose Never or else From third parties and advertisers

Safari 5.1.5 (PC Windows)

1.     From the browser menu choose the Cog wheel icon

2.    Then Preferences

3.    Click the Privacy icon

4.    For the option Block cookies: choose Never or else From third parties and advertisers

How to delete Cookies

To remove cookies follow the steps in this section. Do not try to edit the cookies file on your computer.

Internet Explorer 6.0

1.    From the menu choose Tools

2.    Then Internet Options

3.    On the General tab click Settings, then View Files

4.    Select a cookie and click Delete

Internet Explorer 7.0 and 8.0

1.    From the menu choose Tools

2.    Then Internet Options

3.    On the General tab, under Browsing history click Settings

4.    Click View files

5.    Click the Name column heading to alphabetically sort the files

6.    Scroll down to files that begin with the prefix cookie: – all cookies have this prefix, and they usually contain the name of the website that created the cookie

7.    Right-click to delete a cookie you want to remove

8.    Close the window, then click OK twice to return to the browser window

FireFox 1.0, 2.0 and 3.0

1.    From the menu choose Tools

2.    Then Options

3.    Click the Privacy icon and then Show Cookies

4.    Select a site from the list and click Remove Cookie(s)

5.    To remove all sites click Remove All Cookies

FireFox up to 11.0

1.    From the menu choose Tools

2.    Then Options

3.    Click the Privacy icon

4.    In History, click remove individual cookies

5.    Select a site from the list and click Remove Cookie

Chrome

1.    From the browser menu choose the Spanner icon

2.    Then Settings

3.    Click Under the Bonnet

4.    In Privacy click Content settings

5.    In Cookies click the button All cookies and site data

5.    Select a site from the list and click X

Netscape Communicator 8.0

1.    From the menu choose Tools

2.    Then Options and open the Privacy panel

3.    Click the Cookies category

4.    Click the View Cookies button. The Stored Cookies window opens with a list of all the cookies stored on your computer

5.    Select one or more cookies and click Remove Cookie or Remove All Cookies

Safari 5.0 (Apple Macintosh)

1.    From the menu choose Safari

2.    Then Preferences

3.    Click the Security icon and then Show Cookies

4.    Select a cookie from the list and click Remove

5.    To delete all cookies click Remove All

Safari 5.1 (Apple Macintosh)

1.    From the menu choose Safari

2.    Then Preferences

3.    Click the Security icon and then Show Cookies

4.    Select a cookie from the list and click Remove

5.    To delete all cookies click Remove All

Safari 5.0 (PC Windows)

1.    From the menu choose Edit

2.    Then Preferences

3.    Click the Security icon and then Show Cookies

4.    Select a cookie from the list and click the Remove button

5.    To delete all cookies click Remove All

Safari 5.1.5 (PC Windows)

1.    From the browser menu choose the Cog wheel icon/p>

2.    Then Preferences

3.    Click the Privacy icon and then Details

4.    Select a cookie from the list and click the Remove

5.    To delete all cookies click Remove All

If you are not using any of the above browsers, then select 'cookies' in the 'Help' function for information on where to find your cookie folder.

If you have any doubts or do not use any of the above systems please refer to www.allaboutcookies.org, which explains in detail how cookies work and how they can be managed.