Privacy Policy

 

Constructaquote is part of Moorhouse Group Limited and this privacy policy explains how we will use the personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

 

What information do we collect about you

The type of information we will collect will include, for example, your name and postal address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, credit/debit card details and bank account details.

Some of the personal information we ask you for may be sensitive personal data, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 (such as information about health or criminal convictions). We will not use such sensitive personal data about you or others except for the specific purpose for which you provide it and to provide the services described in your policy documents.

Please ensure that you only provide us with sensitive information about other people with their agreement.

We will also request any necessary information from you specific to the type of Insurance you are seeking.

To help assess your insurance application, maintain Insurance industry database records and to help prevent fraud and money laundering, your details will be submitted to fraud prevention agencies and other organisations where your records may be searched.

We may also conduct a search with a credit reference agency to assist us in providing a quote and to check which payment options we can make available to you. A copy of this search may be left on your credit file but will not affect your credit score.

All personal information is treated confidentially and is safely stored on our computer servers, with security systems preventing unauthorised access.

Website usage information is collected using cookies and more information this can be found below.

 

How will we use the information about you

Your information will be used for processing your quotation, managing and administering your policy, claims handling, market analysis and responding to complaints or policy enquiries.

We will only use and disclose this information where necessary and to inform you of other services which we feel may be appropriate to you.

We may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, SMS or email of products or services which may be of interest to you which are offered by us, other companies in the Moorhouse Group and carefully selected third parties.

We will also disclose your information in the following exceptional cases permitted by law:

  • Where we are legally forced to;
  • Where there is a duty to the public to disclose information;
  • Where you have given permission to disclose information;
  • Where we have to protect our interest.

 

Marketing

By providing us with your contact details you consent to being contacted by us, or other companies in our group, for research purposes or to inform you of other products or services that may be of interest to you. Your information may also be disclosed and used for these purposes after your policy has lapsed.

On each occasion that we contact you for these purposes, you will always be given the option to opt out of any further communication. You have the right to contact us at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purpose or giving your information to other members of the Moorhouse Group.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for market purposes, please click here

 

Access to your information and correction

You are entitled to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

Please send your request in writing to:

Compliance Department, Moorhouse Group Ltd, Barclay House, 2-3 Sir Alfred Owen Way, Caerphilly, CF83 3HU

Or

Email: compliance@constructaquote.com

Please quote your name, postal address and email address along with the details of your requirement.

In order to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you, you will be required to provide two forms of identification such as a copy of a passport or driving licence and a copy of a utility bill to confirm your address.

The information we hold will be, to the best of our knowledge, accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information you think is inaccurate. 

We will only disclose any information to you. If you would like someone else to deal with your quotation or policy on your behalf please ensure you notify us.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files which identify your computer to our server. We automatically issue your computer with a cookie whenever you browse our website in order to track traffic flows, and additionally to make our website easier for you to use.  Cookies themselves only record which areas of the site have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

If you choose to decline cookies through your browser settings, you will not be able to fully experience this website and you will not be able to move through the quote and buy process.

Please click here for further information on how to remove cookies from your browser. Remember, in some cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Please note that some of the third parties present on our website may also issue cookies.

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post any changes on these pages so that you are always aware of how we use your information. This privacy policy was last updated on 6/11/2017

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or any information we hold about you.

You can write to us: Compliance Department, Moorhouse Group Ltd, Barclay House, 2-3 Sir Alfred Owen Way, Caerphilly, CF83 3HU

Or

Email: compliance@constructaquote.com